Categories
[…] Signed by Magistrate Judge Barbara Lynn Major on 3/2/2023. 4 0 obj . 18 0 obj These local rules are promulgated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. What facts or witnesses support their side. In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction Discovery of ESI is discussed in California Civil Discovery Practice, chaps 4 & 8 (4th ed Cal CEB). According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". x}#q~ Proc., 2024.020, subd. If you fail to add an extension when calendaring the opposing partys deadline, you would, at best, suffer embarrassment were you to contend that they were late.