Categories
[…] NOTE: House Bill 233 is related to House Bill 67 and House Bill 233, introduced earlier this session. Phone: (605) 286-3218. Suspended means that the judge in your case has determined what the sentence for the crime should be but is not making you serve it right now. South Dakota recently changed the law and now allow people to be eligible for one SIS for a misdemeanor offense and one SIS for a felony offense. ; But if the defendant violates probation, the judge can impose the original sentence . In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. When you are deciding whether to pursue SIS, talk to your attorney about the sentencing implications. First-degree felony murder is the only offense in South Dakota that may be sentenced to the death penalty (also known as capital punishment).